Logo
Philadelphia Work Visa Lawyer | Philadelphia Work Visa Attroney | Free Consultation
Philadelphia Work Visa Lawyer - Our firm is experienced in providing detail-oriented immigration service and advocacy to a wide range of professional.
Logo
215-543-7220 9637 Bustleton Avenue Philadelphia , PA 19115
609-257-4976 1142 Brunswick Avenue Trenton , NJ 08638
215-297-6333 538 Street Road, Suite 100 Southampton , PA 18966
Pennsylvania
215-543-7220
New Jersey
609-775-9567

The Immigration and Nationality Act sets out several categories of temporary work visas and employment-based green card options. As background, below please find some basic information about some of the most frequently viable work visa options:

Non-immigrant visas:

  • B-1 – Temporary Business Visitors
    • Entry to participate in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the United States
    • Requires foreign residence with no intention of abandoning
  • F-1 – Student Visas (including OPT)
    • Students are admitted through their school finish date
    • Students must demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to pay for their schooling and living expenses
  • H-1B – Specialty Occupation Workers
    • Allows an individual to come to the United States to be employed in a “specialty occupation”
    • Generally requires a baccalaureate (or higher) degree, or its equivalent, to be the normal minimum requirement for entry into the particular position
  • L-1A – Intracompany Transferees (Executives or Managers)
    • The U.S. employer and the foreign employer must have a “qualifying relationship”
    • The individual must have been employed in a managerial or executive capacity by the foreign employer
  • L-1B – Intracompany Transferees (Specialized Knowledge)
    • The U.S. employer and the foreign employer must have a “qualifying relationship”
    • The individual must be seeking admission to the U.S. in order to work in a specialized knowledge capacity
  • E-1 – Treaty Traders
    • The individual and the business in question must be nationals of a treaty country as designated by the U.S. Department of State (please view the list here)
    • The business must conduct substantial principal trade between the U.S. and the treaty country
    • The individual must be an executive, supervisor, or have special qualifications
  • E-2 – Treaty Investors
    • The individual must be a national of a treaty country as designated by the U.S. Department of State (please view the list here)
    • The individual must be investing a substantial amount of capital in the U.S. business
    • The individual must be an executive, supervisor, or have special qualifications
  • O-1 – Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement
    • The individual must have “extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or … a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry”
    • The individual must have been recognized nationally or internationally for their achievements
  • TN – NAFTA Professional Workers
    • Canadian and Mexican citizens may enter the U.S. to temporarily engage in business activities at a professional level
    • Only specific categories of occupations qualify (please view list here)

Immigrant visas:

  • EB-1A – Extraordinary Ability
    • The individual must have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics
    • The individual must have received sustained national or international acclaim
  • EB-1B – Outstanding Professors and Researchers
    • The individual must demonstrate international recognition for their outstanding achievements in a particular academic field
    • The individual must have at least 3 years experience in teaching or research in that academic area
    • The individual must be coming to the U.S. to enter a tenure track university position
  • EB-1C – Multinational Managers and Executives
    • The individual must have been employed for at least 1 year by the foreign affiliate organization within the last 3 years before the petition is filed with USCIS
    • That employment must have been in a managerial or executive capacity
  • EB-2A – Advanced Degree
    • The job in question must require an advance degree (or a bachelor’s plus 5 years of experience in the field)
  • EB-2B – Exceptional Ability
    • The individual must have exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business
  • EB-2C – National Interest Waiver
    • Generally the individual must have exceptional ability and their employment must greatly benefit the U.S.
  • EB-3A – Skilled Workers
    • The job in question requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience
  • EB-3B – Professionals
    • The job in question requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent
  • EB-3C – Unskilled Workers (Other Workers)
    • The individuals will perform unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience

These categories may offer ideal solutions for your business immigration needs, whether you are seeking to hire and/or train new personnel, transfer existing employees, or invest in U.S. businesses.

Greg Prosmushkin, P.C. is well equipped to assist companies and individuals with their business immigration needs. We understand the necessity of global mobility in the modern employment marketplace and recognize the individual needs of domestic and international entities. Together, we will work to develop timely and bespoke business immigration solutions. These solutions include temporary non-immigrant work visas and permanent immigrant visa petitions.

Our firm is experienced in providing detail-oriented immigration service and advocacy to a wide range of professional disciplines, including architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical science, social science, computer science and IT, life science, medicine and health, education, research, writing, business management, law, and many more.